Menu

Alternative Powertrain Vehicles: BEV, FCEV, and FCHEV Explained

Practice: 8 MCQs

At a glance

Alternative powertrains replace the plain petrol or diesel engine with batteries, fuel cells or both.

01 TypesBEV, HEV, PHEV, FCEV and FCHEV mix a fuel, a battery and a motor in different ways.
02 BatteriesMost EVs use lithium-ion packs. The usual anode is graphite.
03 EfficiencyCheck whether a figure covers the grid, the drive system or the fuel cell alone.
04 IndiaFAME II, EMPS, PM E-DRIVE and PLI-Auto back EVs. Sources differ on dates and outlays.
  • Only a PHEV among the hybrids can plug in.
  • An FCEV does carry a battery pack.
  • Zero tailpipe emissions do not mean zero life-cycle emissions.
  • UPSC asked about these vehicles in CSP 2025, Q41 and Q43.
PowertrainThe parts that make a vehicle move.
Regenerative brakingBraking that turns motion back into electricity.
EPRExtended producer responsibility for waste batteries.
PLIProduction Linked Incentive scheme.

An alternative powertrain is a way to move a vehicle other than a plain petrol or diesel engine. This lesson compares battery electric, hybrid, plug-in hybrid, fuel cell and fuel cell hybrid vehicles. It covers batteries, charging, efficiency, regenerative braking, India’s schemes, the Indian market, the environmental trade-offs and the exam questions. For fuel cell and hydrogen detail, see the sibling lesson on FCEVs. Where sources differ, both numbers are shown with dates.

Contents
  1. Types
  2. Batteries and charging
  3. Efficiency
  4. India's policy
  5. Indian market
  6. Environment
  7. Exams and traps
  8. 4 questions to think through
  9. 7 understanding checks
  10. Related topics
  11. 8 practice MCQs

What are the main types of alternative powertrain vehicles?

Start with the family tree. Each type mixes a fuel tank, a battery and a motor in a different way.

1. What is an "alternative powertrain" vehicle?

No official Indian or UPSC definition of the term “alternative powertrain” was found in the sources checked. The PIB backgrounder of 5 August 2026 lists the types of electric vehicle instead. They are battery EVs, hybrid EVs, plug-in hybrids and fuel cell EVs.

The US law on “alternative fueled vehicles” is a useful comparison. It names fuel cell vehicles and “qualified hybrid” vehicles. So hybrids are not left out of that law.

  • PIB (Aug 2026): BEV, HEV, PHEV and FCEV are the four EV types.
  • US law (EPAct 1992, as amended in 2008): fuel cell and hybrid vehicles are included.
Four EV typesEach type mixes a battery, an engine or a fuel cell with a motor.BEVBattery and motor onlyHEVEngine, motor, battery; no plugPHEVEngine, motor, battery; plugs inFCEVFuel cell, battery and motor
The PIB lists these as the four EV types.
Tata Nexon EV, a battery-electric car sold in India.
Tata Nexon EV, a battery-electric car sold in India. Photo: DriveSpark, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons. File page. Licence: CC BY 3.0.

2. How does a battery electric vehicle (BEV) work?

A BEV runs on an electric motor. The motor draws power from a traction battery pack. The vehicle must plug in to charge.

The AFDC says a BEV has no tailpipe exhaust. It also has no fuel pump, fuel line or fuel tank.

  • Traction battery pack: stores the electricity.
  • Electric traction motor: turns the wheels.
  • Onboard charger: changes AC from the plug into DC for the battery.
  • Power electronics controller: manages the flow of energy to the motor.
  • DC/DC converter: steps voltage down for accessories.
Inside a BEVPower flows from the plug to the wheels.PlugAC power from outsideOnboard chargerChanges AC to DCTraction battery packStores the electricityTraction motorTurns the wheels
A controller manages the flow of energy.

3. What is a hybrid electric vehicle (HEV)?

An HEV pairs an internal combustion engine with one or more electric motors. The motors use energy stored in a battery. The AFDC says an HEV cannot be plugged in.

The electric motor adds power. So the maker can fit a smaller engine. The battery can also run accessories and cut engine idling at a stop.

The AFDC separates mild hybrids from full hybrids. Mild hybrids cost less and give less benefit. Full hybrids cost more and give better fuel economy.

The DOE says the Toyota Prius was released in Japan in 1997. It used a nickel metal hydride battery. The DOE calls it the world’s first mass-produced hybrid.

HEV versus PHEVBoth have an engine, a motor and a battery.HEVCannot plug inBraking charges itSmaller enginePHEVCan plug inEngine can charge it15 to 60+ miles electric
Only the plug-in type has an external charge.
Cutaway of a 2023 Toyota Prius plug-in hybrid showing the engine and body.
Cutaway of a 2023 Toyota Prius plug-in hybrid (European spec). Photo: TTTNIS, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons. File page.
True or False: A hybrid electric vehicle (HEV) can be plugged in to charge its battery.

4. What is a plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV)?

A PHEV has a battery-driven motor and an engine. It can also plug in to charge. The AFDC says current PHEVs travel about 15 to 60-plus miles on electricity alone. That is roughly 24 km to about 97 km or more. The AFDC gives miles only.

The engine starts when the battery runs low. It also starts during rapid acceleration or heavy heating and cooling demand.

A PHEV battery charges in three ways:

  • From external charging equipment on the grid.
  • From the engine.
  • From regenerative braking.

5. What is a fuel cell electric vehicle (FCEV), and does it carry a battery?

An FCEV makes its own electricity from hydrogen in a fuel cell. It then sends that power to an electric motor. The AFDC says this is unlike a BEV, which draws power only from a battery.

An FCEV does carry a battery. The AFDC says most FCEVs today use it to recapture braking energy. The battery also gives extra power in short bursts. It also smooths the power coming from the fuel cell.

So the claim “an FCEV has no battery” is false. The AFDC component list shows a high-voltage battery pack.

Inside an FCEVThe fuel cell makes the electricity from hydrogen.HydrogenFeeds the fuel cellFuel cellMakes the electricityBattery packBraking energy, short burstsElectric motorTurns the wheels
A BEV draws power only from a battery.
Cutaway of a Toyota Mirai showing its hydrogen fuel-cell stack and high-pressure hydrogen tank
Toyota Mirai fuel-cell stack and hydrogen tank, cutaway display, Sao Paulo Auto Show 2016. Photo: Mariordo (Mario Roberto Duran Ortiz), Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0.
True or False: In most FCEVs, a battery recaptures braking energy and adds power in short bursts.

6. What is a fuel cell hybrid (FCHEV), and what does the battery or supercapacitor do?

This lesson uses “FCHEV” as its own label for a fuel cell vehicle with an energy buffer beside the fuel cell. The AFDC does not use the term. The UPSC stem says “fuel cell-electric hybrid vehicles”. The buffer is a battery, and sometimes an ultracapacitor. The AFDC says ultracapacitors are secondary energy-storage devices. They help with power delivery and braking energy recovery.

The AFDC says the battery in an FCEV does three jobs. It recaptures braking energy. It adds power during short acceleration. It smooths the fuel cell output.

The AFDC says a maker can also idle or switch off the fuel cell at low power demand.

The AFDC does not call the fuel cell slow. It only lists the jobs of the battery.

What the battery does in an FCEVThe AFDC lists three jobs.Job 1Recaptures braking energyJob 2Adds power in short burstsJob 3Smooths the fuel cell outputUltracapacitorHelps power and braking
An ultracapacitor is a secondary energy-storage device.

How do batteries and charging work?

Next, look at the battery pack and the plug.

7. What is inside a lithium-ion EV battery?

The AFDC says lithium-ion batteries are used in most of today’s all-electric vehicles and PHEVs. The AFDC lists their strengths. They store high energy per unit mass and volume, with long life and low self-discharge.

The DOE describes a “rocking chair” design. Lithium ions move from the cathode to the anode while charging. They move back to the cathode while discharging.

The DOE says the usual anode is graphite or another carbon. The cathode comes in several classes. Examples are LFP (lithium iron phosphate), NMC (lithium nickel manganese cobalt oxide) and NCA.

The DOE says NMC and LFP dominate the lithium-ion battery industry today. It says NMC is valued for energy density and LFP for safety. It names cobalt, nickel and lithium as the most critical elements.

  • Anode: usually graphite.
  • Cathode: LFP, LCO, NMC, LMO or NCA.
  • HEVs: the AFDC says nickel-metal hydride has been widely used in HEVs.
A lithium-ion cellIons rock back and forth between the electrodes.ChargingIons go cathode to anodeDischargingIons go anode to cathodeAnodeUsually graphiteCathodeLFP, NMC, NCA and more
The DOE calls this the rocking chair design.
Lithium-ion battery pack and battery charger in a Toyota Prius plug-in hybrid.
Lithium-ion battery and battery charger in a Toyota Prius plug-in hybrid. Photo: TTTNIS, public domain, via Wikimedia Commons. File page.
True or False: Graphite is the usual anode material in an EV lithium-ion battery.

8. How long does an EV battery last?

A DOE study says EV batteries may last 12 to 15 years in moderate climates. It says 8 to 12 years in severe climates. A replacement can be costly.

The AFDC says studies find a battery has at least 70% of its initial capacity left at the end of its vehicle life. It can serve another 10 years or more in second-life uses, such as stationary storage.

9. What are the three charging levels?

The AFDC groups chargers by how fast they charge. The numbers below are US figures. These are US figures and may differ in India.

  • Level 1: a 120 V AC plug. About 5 miles of range per hour.
  • Level 2: 240 V or 208 V AC. About 25 miles of range per hour.
  • DC fast charging: power up to 500 kW. About 100 to 200+ miles of range per 30 minutes.

The AFDC says total charging time can range from under 20 minutes on a DC fast charger to 20 hours or more on Level 1.

The DOE (fueleconomy.gov) gives a looser view. It says fully recharging can take 3 to 12 hours. It says even a fast charge to 80% can take 30 minutes.

For India, the PIB splits chargers into “fast” and “slow”. See item 21.

Three charging levels (US)The numbers are US figures from the AFDC.Level 1120 V AC, 5 miles an hourLevel 2240 V or 208 V, 25 miles an hourDC fastUp to 500 kWDC fast range100 to 200+ miles in 30 min
These are US figures.
True or False: In AFDC figures, Level 2 charging adds about 25 miles of range per hour.

10. How is an EV's driving range stated in India?

Makers quote a certified range from a test cycle. Tata Motors’ Nexon.ev page shows 489 km. It labels this the “certified full charge range as per MIDC Part 1 + Part 2”. The page also shows a fast-charge time of 40 minutes. A footnote marks the range figure: it says the figure is ARAI certified and actual performance may vary.

A test-cycle range is not a road figure. The page does not give real-world range.

The DOE gives a US view. It says most EVs travel more than 100 miles per charge. Some go beyond 200 miles, and a few beyond 400.

How do regenerative braking and efficiency compare?

Different efficiency numbers measure different things. Keep them apart.

11. How does regenerative braking work?

When a driver brakes, the car’s motion turns a motor-generator. The generator makes electricity. That power goes into the battery.

The DOE says stop-and-go traffic gives the most benefit. An HEV uses the same idea. The AFDC says the motor becomes a generator and stores the power in the battery.

In an FCEV, the AFDC says a battery stores this energy. See item 5.

Regenerative brakingThe motor turns into a generator.Driver brakesMotion turns the motorGeneratorMakes electricityBatteryStores the powerFuel cellBattery does this
Stop-and-go traffic gives the most benefit.

12. What do the efficiency figures actually mean?

Three different numbers appear in books. They are not interchangeable.

  • Grid-to-wheel, EV: the DOE says EVs convert over 77% of grid electricity to power at the wheels. It says gasoline vehicles convert about 12% to 30% of the energy in the fuel.
  • Drive-system loss: the DOE says an EV drive system loses 15% to 20%. A gasoline engine loses 64% to 75%.
  • Fuel cell alone: the DOE says fuel cells can exceed 60% efficiency. This is the efficiency of the cell itself.

The DOE also gives a combined-driving breakdown for EVs. Charging losses are 10% and accessory losses 3%. Drive losses are 22%. Energy to the wheels is 65% to 69%. Regenerative braking recovers another 22%.

EV versus gasoline carThese DOE figures describe different stretches.EVOver 77%Grid to wheelDrive loss 15-20%Gasoline car12% to 30%Fuel to wheelEngine loss 64-75%
The fuel cell alone can exceed 60%.

13. How do a fuel cell car and a battery car compare on refuelling and range?

The AFDC says an FCEV fills with hydrogen in about 5 minutes. It says range is more than 300 miles. The AFDC says this is similar to a conventional vehicle.

The DOE says a BEV standard recharge takes 3 to 12 hours. A fast charge to 80% can take about 30 minutes.

For buses, the AFDC hydrogen basics page gives 10 to 15 minutes.

BEV versus FCEVCompare the time to refill.BEVFull charge: 3 to 12 hFast to 80%: can take 30 minFCEVAbout 5 minutesOver 300 miles
Buses take 10 to 15 minutes to fill.
True or False: The AFDC says an FCEV fills with hydrogen in about 5 minutes.

14. Why does an FCEV's stored energy depend on the tank, but a BEV's on the battery?

The AFDC explains the design split. In an FCEV, the stored energy depends on the hydrogen tank size. The power depends on the fuel cell and battery.

In a BEV, both power and energy are closely tied to battery size.

What grows with sizeThe design split decides what a bigger part adds.BEVBigger batteryPower and energyBoth tied to sizeFCEVBigger tankSets stored energyPower: cell + battery
Tank size sets the stored energy in an FCEV.

What is India's policy for electric and hydrogen vehicles?

India supports these vehicles through demand incentives, factory incentives and tax cuts. Scheme dates and amounts changed over time. Both figures are shown where sources differ.

15. What was FAME India Phase II?

FAME stands for Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid and) Electric Vehicles. The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) says Phase II had an outlay of Rs 10,000 crore for 3 years from 1 April 2019. The PIB later gives the period as 5 years, to 31 March 2024.

The PIB of December 2025 gives a different outlay. It says Phase II ran for 5 years, 1 April 2019 to 31 March 2024, with Rs 11,500 crore.

FAME II supported e-buses, e-3Ws, e-4Ws including strong hybrids, and e-2Ws. The MHI says about 86% of the funds was set aside for demand incentives. The scheme also covered public charging stations.

16. What was the Electric Mobility Promotion Scheme (EMPS) 2024?

EMPS 2024 was a fund-limited scheme with a Rs 500 crore outlay. It ran from 1 April 2024 to 31 July 2024. It covered e-2Ws and e-3Ws. It aimed to support 3,72,215 EVs. The release said incentives would go only to vehicles fitted with an advanced battery.

Later dates differ. The PIB of 1 April 2025 says EMPS ran 1 April to 30 September 2024. It says PM E-DRIVE then subsumed it.

17. What is PM E-DRIVE, and what changed?

PM E-DRIVE stands for PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement. The Union Cabinet approved it; the PIB release is dated 11 September 2024 with an outlay of Rs 10,900 crore over two years.

Key parts of the original plan:

  • Rs 4,391 crore for 14,028 e-buses.
  • Rs 2,000 crore for public charging stations.
  • Rs 500 crore each for e-ambulances and e-trucks.
  • Rs 780 crore to upgrade vehicle testing agencies.
  • Aadhaar-linked e-vouchers for buyers.

By October 2026 the PIB factsheet shows changes. The outlay is Rs 11,900 crore. The end date is 31 March 2028. The e-2W incentive is Rs 2,500 per kWh, capped at Rs 5,000 per vehicle. The PIB says 26.59 lakh EVs were sold under the scheme as of June 2026. The e-3W (L5) segment closed on 26 December 2025.

Sources disagree on several details:

  • Start: the PIB of April 2025 says notified on 29 September 2024. The PIBs of August and December 2025 say it ran from 1 April 2024.
  • End: 31 March 2026 in the PIBs of April and August 2025. 31 March 2028 in the PIBs of December 2025 and October 2026.
  • Outlay: Rs 10,900 crore in the Cabinet release of September 2024. Rs 11,900 crore in the factsheet of October 2026.
PM E-DRIVE: sources differDates and amounts changed over time.Cabinet approval11 September 2024Outlay thenRs 10,900 croreOutlay in Oct 2026Rs 11,900 croreEnd date31 Mar 2026 or 31 Mar 2028
Always say which release you are quoting.
True or False: All official releases agree that PM E-DRIVE ends on 31 March 2026.

18. What are the PLI-Auto and PLI-ACC schemes?

PLI-Auto has an outlay of Rs 25,938 crore. The MHI says the Cabinet approved it on 15 September 2021. It is focused on zero emission vehicles, meaning battery electric and hydrogen fuel cell vehicles. The PIB says the scheme proposes incentives for products with at least 50% domestic value addition.

The PIB of 31 December 2025 gives progress. Cumulative incentive disbursed is Rs 2,321.94 crore, as on 31 December 2025. Cumulative investment is Rs 35,657 crore, as of 30 September 2025. The PIB lists incentivised units: 10,42,172 e-2Ws, 2,38,385 e-3Ws, 79,540 e-4Ws and 1,391 e-buses.

The approval date and period differ by source. The PIBs of August and December 2025 say the Government approved PLI-Auto on 23 September 2021. The MHI says incentives run from FY 2022-23 to FY 2026-27. The PIB of 31 December 2025 gives FY 2023-24 to FY 2027-28.

PLI-ACC is separate. It has an outlay of Rs 18,100 crore and was approved in May 2021. It targets 50 GWh of Advanced Chemistry Cell battery capacity.

PLI-Auto and PLI-ACCTwo different schemes, two different goals.PLI-AutoRs 25,938 crorePLI-Auto focusBEV and hydrogen FCEVPIB: DVAAt least 50%PLI-ACCRs 18,100 crore, 50 GWh
ACC means Advanced Chemistry Cell batteries.

19. What are the other EV schemes: SPMEPCI and PM e-Bus Sewa?

SPMEPCI is the Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India. It was notified on 15 March 2024. The PIB says applicants must invest at least Rs 4,150 crore. They must reach 25% domestic value addition by the end of year three and 50% by year five.

PM e-Bus Sewa-PSM was notified on 28 October 2024. It has an outlay of Rs 3,435.33 crore. It aims to support more than 38,000 e-buses. It gives payment security to bus operators if a transport authority defaults.

20. What is the GST rate on EVs, and what is the link to the Green Hydrogen Mission?

The 36th GST Council recommended cutting the GST on all electric vehicles from 12% to 5%. It cut the rate on chargers and charging stations from 18% to 5%. The change took effect on 1 August 2019. The PIB of 5 August 2025 says the Ministry of Finance has reduced GST on EVs from 12% to 5%.

The September 2025 GST reform changed other vehicles. Small cars fell to 18% from 28%. Large cars moved to a flat 40% with no cess. No 2025 change to the EV rate was found in the sources checked. Check the current rate on cbic.gov.in before relying on it.

The National Green Hydrogen Mission is India’s green hydrogen mission. Mobility is one sector it aims to decarbonise. The Cabinet approved it on 4 January 2023 with an initial outlay of Rs 19,744 crore. It targets at least 5 MMT of green hydrogen a year by 2030. For details, see the sibling FCEV lesson.

What does the Indian EV market look like?

Numbers here carry their dates. They come from PIB releases.

21. How many EVs does India sell, and how many chargers does it have?

The PIB backgrounder of 5 August 2026 gives market facts:

  • EV sales rose from about 50,000 in 2016 to 2.3 million in 2025.
  • EV adoption rose from 0.08% in FY 2015-16 to 8.26% in FY 2025-26.
  • In 2025, motorised two-wheelers (12.8 lakh) and three-wheelers (8 lakh) drove much of this.
  • Uttar Pradesh led 2025 EV sales with 4 lakh+ units, 18% of the national total.

The PIB of 1 April 2025 gives FY 2024-25 sales. These were 11,49,334 e-2Ws and 1,59,235 e-3Ws (L5).

Charger counts differ by date and by source. The PIB of 16 December 2025 says 29,151 EV charging stations were installed. Of these, 8,805 are fast and 20,346 are slow. The PIB of 5 August 2026 says 52,718 public charging stations were available as of July 2026. Of these, 16,561 are fast. The 16 December 2025 release (PRID 2204630) says its 29,151 count is from BHEL inputs, and the 5 August 2026 release cites BHEL. Counts of “installed” and “available” may differ.

India's EV marketThe two pairs cover different periods.2016 salesAbout 50,0002025 sales2.3 million (calendar year)FY 2015-16 share0.08%FY 2025-26 share8.26%
Do not compare a calendar year with a financial year.
Electric car charging station under Begumpet metro station in Hyderabad.
Electric car charging station under Begumpet metro station, Hyderabad. Photo: iMahesh, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons. File page. Licence: CC BY-SA 4.0.

22. What are the rules for charging stations in India?

The PIB says setting up an EV charging station is an unlicensed activity. Private players can do it under the Ministry of Power guidelines of 17 September 2024. The guidelines also cover battery-swapping stations.

PM E-DRIVE sets aside Rs 2,000 crore for public charging. The PIB of 1 October 2026 says Rs 851 crore was approved for 8,147 chargers, as of 28 September 2026. These go to three oil marketing companies and 10 states.

Under FAME, 479 charging stations were set up in Phase I. Another 9,097 were set up in Phase II.

Two charger countsBoth cite BHEL, but dates differ.16 Dec 202529,151 installed8,805 fast20,346 slow5 Aug 202652,718 available16,561 fastCounts may differ
Do not add them or call it growth.

What is the environmental cost and benefit?

A zero-tailpipe vehicle still has upstream and end-of-life effects.

23. Is an EV really clean? Tailpipe, well-to-wheel and cradle-to-grave

The AFDC separates three views. Tailpipe emissions are zero for a BEV. Well-to-wheel adds fuel production and power-plant emissions. Cradle-to-grave adds vehicle and battery making, recycling and disposal.

The AFDC says where the electricity is cleaner, the EV’s life-cycle advantage is larger. Where electricity is more polluting, the advantage can be weaker.

India’s grid is mixed. The PIB says non-fossil capacity was 300.50 GW on 31 July 2026. That is over 54% of about 552 GW total capacity. The PIB also says coal supports over 70% of electricity generation. So capacity share and generation share differ.

Three ways to count emissionsZero at the tailpipe is only the first view.TailpipeZero for a BEVWell-to-wheelAdds fuel and power-plant outputCradle-to-graveAdds making and recycling
A cleaner grid widens the EV advantage.
True or False: Zero tailpipe emissions mean a BEV causes no emissions over its whole life.

24. What happens to EV batteries at end of life?

The Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022 were published on 24 August 2022. They cover EV, portable, automotive and industrial batteries. They work on extended producer responsibility (EPR). Producers, including importers, must collect and recycle or refurbish waste batteries. Landfill and incineration are prohibited.

The PIB of 16 December 2025 gives progress. 3,391 lithium-ion battery producers and 43 lithium-ion battery recyclers had registered on the EPR portal. Around 15,370 tonnes of lithium-ion waste had been recycled since the rules.

The PIB cites a NITI Aayog projection of lithium-ion battery demand. It is 40 GWh for 2025 and about 210 GWh by 2030.

What has the exam asked, and what do students get wrong?

Question numbers and wording come from reading the UPSC paper image.

25. Which electric vehicle questions did UPSC ask in 2025?

The stems come from the official question paper PDF on upsc.gov.in, Set A (booklet code 56A). The pages are scans and were read by eye. The official UPSC keys for Series A are used: Q41 = (c) and Q43 = (c). No questions were dropped.

Q41, verbatim: “Consider the following types of vehicles : I. Full battery electric vehicles II. Hydrogen fuel cell vehicles III. Fuel cell-electric hybrid vehicles. How many of the above are considered as alternative powertrain vehicles? (a) Only one (b) Only two (c) All the three (d) None”.

Evidence for Q41: the PIB lists BEV and FCEV as EV types. The AFDC says FCEVs carry a battery, but no source checked names a fuel cell-electric hybrid type. The MHI’s PLI-Auto page names battery electric and hydrogen fuel cell vehicles as zero emission vehicles. Types I and II appear in official sources. Type III is not named in any source checked. Official key (Series A): (c).

Q43, verbatim: “In the context of electric vehicle batteries, consider the following elements : I. Cobalt II. Graphite III. Lithium IV. Nickel. How many of the above usually make up battery cathodes? (a) Only one (b) Only two (c) Only three (d) All the four”.

Evidence for Q43: the DOE says graphite is the usual anode. It says cobalt and nickel are key cathode components. The names LCO, NMC and NCA show these cathodes also contain lithium. So cobalt, lithium and nickel are cathode elements. Graphite is not. Official key (Series A): (c). Note that LFP cathodes have no cobalt or nickel, and the stem says “usually”.

UPSC CSP 2025, GS Paper IThe stems are from Set A, booklet 56A.Q41Types of alternative powertrainQ43Cathode elementsAnswer for bothKey: (c)Official keySeries A
Official key confirmed.

26. What history facts and exam traps should students know?

The DOE says it is hard to pinpoint one inventor of the electric car. It says Robert Anderson, a British inventor, developed the first crude electric carriage in the early 19th century. Practical electric cars came in the second half of that century.

The DOE says electric cars made up around a third of vehicles on the road by 1900.

The DOE says Ferdinand Porsche developed an electric car called the P1 in 1898. It says he also made the world’s first hybrid electric car around then. The Prius came later, in 1997.

Common traps:

  • “FCEV has no battery.” False. The AFDC lists a high-voltage battery pack.
  • “A hybrid can plug in.” Among hybrids, only a PHEV can. The AFDC says an HEV cannot.
  • “Graphite is in the cathode.” False. It is the usual anode (DOE).
  • “Zero tailpipe means zero emissions.” False. Power-plant emissions count in well-to-wheel (AFDC).
Exam trapsCheck each claim against the facts.Wrong claimFCEV has no batteryA hybrid can plug inGraphite is a cathodeRight factIt has a battery packPHEV only, of hybridsGraphite is the anode
Zero tailpipe does not mean zero emissions.

Four questions to think through

Why does the DOE give both over 77% and 65% to 69% for an EV?

The two figures cover different stretches of the energy chain. Over 77% is the share of grid electricity that becomes power at the wheels. In combined driving, charging, accessory and drive losses leave 65% to 69% for the wheels, and braking recovers another 22%. Always ask which stretch a quoted figure covers.

Why does a hybrid appear on the PIB list of EV types if it has an engine?

The PIB of August 2026 lists BEV, HEV, PHEV and FCEV as the four EV types. No official Indian or UPSC definition of alternative powertrain was found in the sources checked. The US law on alternative fueled vehicles also includes hybrids.

Why must the two charger counts of 29,151 and 52,718 not be added?

They come from two PIB releases, dated December 2025 and August 2026. Both releases cite BHEL. One counts stations installed, and the other counts stations available. Do not add them or call the gap a growth rate.

Why does a bigger tank help an FCEV differently from a bigger battery in a BEV?

The AFDC ties the stored energy of an FCEV to its hydrogen tank size. Its power depends on the fuel cell and battery. A BEV ties power and energy together through battery size. So tank size sets the energy in an FCEV, while battery size ties to both power and energy in a BEV.

Check your understanding

Your 7 quick checksAnswered 0 of 7 · Correct 0

This score resets when the page reloads.

Continue to the 8 MCQs

✅ Test Yourself

Try 8 practice questions on alternative powertrain vehicles.

0 of 8 answered

Question 1 of 8

Which type of alternative-powertrain vehicle draws its power entirely from an onboard battery charged by an external power source, with no internal combustion engine and no fuel-cell stack?

Question 2 of 8

Which type of vehicle has an engine, a motor and a battery, and can also be plugged in to charge?

Question 3 of 8

In a lithium-ion EV battery, which material is usually the anode?

Question 4 of 8

According to the DOE, how long may EV batteries last in moderate climates?

Question 5 of 8

In 2019, the GST rate on electric vehicles was reduced from 12% to which rate?

Question 6 of 8

What is the outlay of the PLI-Auto scheme, which focuses on zero emission vehicles?

Question 7 of 8

Which principle underlies the Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022?

Question 8 of 8

According to the AFDC, what does the battery in most fuel cell electric vehicles do?
Was this helpful?

Beyond the answer

    Leave a Reply

    [privacy-do-not-sell-link]

    Discover more from MCQ Questions

    Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

    Continue reading

    ✨Ask doubt
    ✨ Ask a Question AI×
    [privacy-do-not-sell-link]